School: Gort na Mara (Seafield) (roll number 11565)

Donaghintraine, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Ghathaigh

1. A man named Kilroy on horseback followed a rate from where the labourers cottages are at Donaghintraine down trhough Mr. Tiernan's fields and across the garden at the back of Seafield School to the river. The rat jumped across the river and Kilroy followed and landed safely on the opposite bank. James Dowd's father watched the chase.
    Charles Kilawee
    72
    James Dowd
    79
  2. A well to do family named Furey lived in a two storey house(such houses were then rare) at the end of "Sitrabout Road" opposite Charles Harte's Gate, Carrowccor, Dromore West. Master Furey was one day passing on horseback by Seafield and seeing a young woman