School: Gort na Mara (Seafield) (roll number 11565)

Donaghintraine, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Ghathaigh

1. In the year 1865 there came from the barony of Leyny a travelling woman named Mary Henry. She used to camp in the houses around Ballykileash. Dromore West. Co Sligo and sold things from a basket which she carried. One day as she was crossing the mountain from Leynig she was atacked by a bull. She always carried a big knife which was attached by a ring to a whang which she tied round her waist and was caried in the breast pocket of a man's frock coat which she wore. When the bull came close on Mary she jumped on a scraich-bholgán and the bull went in after her. No sooner was the bull in than he began to sink. When Mary got him there she drew her knife and stabbed him to death.
    John Dowd
    Dromore West, Co. Sligo