School: Gleann Iascaigh (roll number 16363)

Bellafarney, Co. Sligo
Bríd, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. The time of the famine an old Hag who practised witchcraft lived down at Leenadoon in the Easkey Parish, Co. Sligo.
    She spied a vessel sailing on the ocean and expected that it had food on board. She got ready a tub of water, put it outside the door and got the "coppin" or wooden vessel or bowl out of the churn. She set it sailing on the tub. She started her prayers of witchcraft inside. After a while she sent her daughter out to see how the "coppin" and vessel on the ocean were getting on. She returned saying that the coppin was floating about and that the vessel was coming towards land. She prayed on and sent the daughter out again. She came in with news that roughness was on the sea and waves on the water in the tub. The coppin was being tossed badly about.
    Still she prayed and sent the daughter out the third time and came back with the news that the coppin was gone to the bottom of the tub.
    The witch and her daughter went down to the shore and found the vessel
    Evelyn Kelly