School: Gleann Iascaigh (roll number 16363)

Bellafarney, Co. Sligo
Bríd, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. Adjoining the left bank of the Easkey River the land of Pat Gallagher Townamore has fields named, Garry Duff, Garry Coilleen, The long Field, Marl Hill (with large Stones). The Innchas. Henry Flynn's fields are called, Loobach, Night Field, Well Field, Little Field, Haggard Garden, Ruadhaun, Play Garden, and Sgeachann. Tobar na Veen is a well in these lands along the Easkey River, which means the well of the Wine. A woman went once to the well at midnight on Christmas Night and she discovered on arriving home that she had a can of wine. There is a hill called Cruck na Leisge.
    John McNulty's fields are called, Sgeachanny, Crockawn a Preachain, Yellow Hill, Big Fall Field, Bid Meadow, little Meadow and Cruck Bawn.
    In Thomas K. Welshe's lands the names are as follows: Pairk, Pairk Glass, Kesha Fortagh, Ruadhaun.
    The names of James McNulty's fields are Fall Field, Clood, Well Field, Old Street, Middle Field, Park Gearr, Park Fada.