School: Gleann Iascaigh (roll number 16363)

Bellafarney, Co. Sligo
Bríd, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. In the townland of Clooneen, parish of Kilmacshalgan, Co. Sligo, there is a large rock, round in shape, having a hollow in the centre and several small stones resting in the hollow. This rock is held sacred as there are many marks of blood upon it. Close by there is a well on the water of which drops of blood are to be seen every seven years.
    This rock and well are in the land of Michael Hanley and near his home, on the right bank of the Easkey river.
    Monks were killed [at] the time of persecution by Cromwell's soldiers. On an eminence close by are traces of their monastery. The hill is called locally "Crockawn-na-Brathair". The monks were done to death on the rock mentioned and when half-dead thrown into the well. The first stream that ever ran from the well to the river was a stream of blood. They were buried in the same field in
    Evelyn Kelly
    Clooneen, Co. Sligo