School: Gleann Iascaigh (roll number 16363)

Bellafarney, Co. Sligo
Bríd, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. About fifty years ago there lived a man in this place by the name of Paddy Ruane. He used to make ropes for all Gleneaskey.
    First he got rushes and tramped them, then he slept them in a bog hole. After a few days he would take them up, and leave them to dry in the sun, then he made handfuls or bobbins out of them and put them up with care till he had time to make ropes. A twister or "thraw hook" was made out of a twisted rod and someone twisted while the old man let go the rope. Each rope was joined to the end of another and rolled up in a "Cailleac" or big ball like yarn is wound.
    Michael J. Mc Nulty
    Gleneasky, Co. Sligo