Scoil: Gleann Iascaigh (uimhir rolla 16363)

Bellafarney, Co. Sligo
Bríd, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Regarding the old industries of one hundred and twenty years ago there was no such thing as modern machines invented for the farming classes. The farmer had to get his plough made of an iron "culture" and the rest of wood. The harrow pins were made of iron by the smith in his little forge.
    The smith had to make shoes for horses and donkeys. He had to crooks and cranes for the dwelling houses. He had to make shovels and hayforks.
    His tools were the old metal anvil, the hammer the pincers, the cleeving knife the rasp, the shears and the pritchel.
    Patrick Tiernan is the man who had this little forge. He lived in the townland of Ballyfarney in the parish of Kilmacshalgon
    Henry Flynn
    Gleneasky, Co. Sligo