School: Dún Amhlaidh (roll number 14614)

Dunowla, Co. Sligo
Gleadhra Ní Fhiachraigh

1. There was a football match long ago between the "Emerald" and the "Sea Blues." There were fifteen men in each team. The match was played at Easkey in the football ground. It was a parish versus parish match. The Sea Blues won the game. The score was Sea Blues 3-1 and The Emeralds 2-8. The Emeralds were dressed in a green pullover and black short trousers and the Sea Blues were dressed in a blue pullover and white short trousers. The Easkey players are called the "Sea Blues" and the Skreen players are called "The Emeralds." A football and gaol posts were used. The ball was of a round shape. Tom Laing, one of the Sea Blues players, was the best player on the field that day. There is handball played in Dromore West and in Skreen. A tennis ball is used and it is hit with the hand. Handball is played in a ball-alley. Pitch and toss were played by the people long ago at the local crossroads.