School: Dún Amhlaidh (roll number 14614)

Dunowla, Co. Sligo
Gleadhra Ní Fhiachraigh

1. The people long ago used to eat two meals in the day namely, the breakfast and the supper. The people used to work in the morning before getting any food. Each meal consisted of porridge potatoes and buttermilk. Potatoes were eaten at every meal long ago. The people sat round a basket in the middle of the floor. If the people had a table they usually hung it on the wall after they had eaten. The people ate oaten bread long ago. It was made of oatmeal wet with water and then it was baked before the fire on a griddle. Bacon and fish and cabbage were eaten. Boxty Bread and Potatoe Bread were eaten long ago but it is not eaten now. The people ate late at night. A fowl was eaten on
    1. products