School: Dún Amhlaidh (roll number 14614)

Dunowla, Co. Sligo
Gleadhra Ní Fhiachraigh

1. There is one tailor in the district and his name is Tim Kelly. He works at home. He does not stock cloth. Cloth is not spun or woven locally. Local people do not wear clothes made of such cloth. There are two proverbs about a tailor, "The long thread of the lazy tailor." A tinkers wife and a tailor's wife can never agree. The implements that a tailor uses are a sewing machine, thread, a needles, a pair of scissors, chalk, thimbles and tape for measuring. Shirts are made in the homes. There is no account of shirts made of cloth made from flax. Socks and stockings are knitted locally. Some people spin the wool but more people buy it in the shops. There are three spinning wheels in the district. Black clothes are worn at the death of a relative. Blue and white are worn by the bride at her marriage.
    Ada Nic Uait
    Doonbeakin, Co. Sligo