School: Dún Amhlaidh (roll number 14614)

Dunowla, Co. Sligo
Gleadhra Ní Fhiachraigh

1. The animals that are on my father's farm are as follows:- the horse, the cows the calves, the sheep, the asses and the pigs. When you are driving the cows you say "Hursh cows". When you are calling the cows you say "Pruggy Pruggy". The cows are tied by a chain to an iron bar which is stuck in the wall and this chain is fastened round the cow's neck. The horses eat hay, oats and turnips in the winter and they eat the soft grass in the summer. When a man wants to get a shoe on his horse he can go to the local forge and the blacksmith will put on the shoe on the horse. The man can clip his own horse with a horse clippers. When you want to call the sheep you say "Showney Showney." When you are cutting the wool off a sheep you cut it off with a shears. you put rings in the pigs' snouts to keep them from rooting the ground. When you are calling the calves you say "Sucky Sucky". The cowhouse is called the lyre. If the cows are thieving they are tied by the neck
    Ada Nic Uait
    Doonbeakin, Co. Sligo