School: Dún Amhlaidh (roll number 14614)

Dunowla, Co. Sligo
Gleadhra Ní Fhiachraigh

1. Some of the local roads are as follows:- The Mail Coach road from Ballina to Sligo which is very old as it got its name when the mail coaches were the only means of travel. Dunbeakin Road which is about three miles long, leads from the mail coach road to the Mountain Road. It is about fifty years old. Dunowla Road is about a mile east of Dunbeakin road. It leads from the Mail Coach road to the Ox Mountains. It is about three miles in length and it got its name from the forts of the Howleys or Cawleys. Henry Shannon, Pat Finon, Anthony Moffatt and Robert Rogers worked on Dunowla Road when it was being made.
    There is a road joining Dunowla and Dunbeakin Road and it is beside the mountain. It is called the "Mountain Road." It is about half a mile long.
    Long ago the old people made paths across mountains as it
        1. public infrastructure