School: Dún Amhlaidh (roll number 14614)

Dunowla, Co. Sligo
Gleadhra Ní Fhiachraigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    but the bad luck was not over yet as he fell off an ass and broke his arm so that is why it is said the bad luck of the fairies fell upon him. The fairies are supposed to have some of their treasure down in the caves of this fort.
  2. Thady Kilrekill is the local poet in my district and he lives in the townland of Dooneal. He got the gift of poetry from his father. He composes the songs in English He does not compete with other poets. He is a farmer and he writes the songs at night. He can read and write. Some of the poems he wrote are as follows "The Green Fields round Dromore,"
      1. poetry
    F. Hunt