School: Dún Amhlaidh (roll number 14614)

Dunowla, Co. Sligo
Gleadhra Ní Fhiachraigh

1. There are two forts near the school which I attend. One of these forts is in the townland of Dunowla in Jim Brett's field, and the other one is in the townland of Bannacoghill. The forts are circular in shape and there are whins round the one in Dunowla and there are no trees round the other one
    Jim Brett's granfather interfered with the fort in Dunowla and he got his hand cut off while working at it. The Dedannons are supposed to have built these forts to protect themselves when the Mileseans came to Ireland. They are supposed to have brought all their belongings and riches are supposed to be there yet.
    There is supposed to be a dog with fire in his mouth watching the hole going into the fort in Dunowla. One night a man passing by the fort in Dunowla at twelve o'clock at night and he heard someone churning and then someone singing an Irish song. When he heard it he ran home as quickly as he could and he never
    Ada Nic Uait
    Doonbeakin, Co. Sligo