School: Dún Amhlaidh (roll number 14614)

Dunowla, Co. Sligo
Gleadhra Ní Fhiachraigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    travel on foot; they travel in donkey-carts and caravans and they always in families. The Maughans, Mc Donaghs, Mc Cabes and Maloneys are the families that frequently visit my district. The Maughans sell cans needles pins ribbons and other little things. The Mc Donaghs sell the same things as the Maughans The Maloneys sell carpets and mats and bowls and cups. The McCabes mend cans for the people but the people have to pay them.
  2. The tinkers are able to bring news from other parts of the country. They are able to tell the people how friends are who are living far away. The Maloneys go about in caravans pulled by horses and they sleep in the caravans at night. In former times the people used to make tea for the tinkers. A crowd of people used to gather round the
      1. people by social grouping
    Liam Ó Labhradh Tréan