School: Dún Amhlaidh (roll number 14614)

Dunowla, Co. Sligo
Gleadhra Ní Fhiachraigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    supposed the fever will be gone after two weeks. The cure of a nettle burn is to rub the slimy stuff of a docken leaf on it and it will ease the pain.
  2. Some boys and girls spend a good part of their time making toys such as water guns and candle sticks and candles. The water guns were made by getting a stick about eight inches in length with a soft centre in it and then scraping out the soft stuff in the the centre so that nothing is left but the shell. Then get another thinner bit of a stick and tie a piece of wool on the end of it and put it up in the other stick out of which the centre was taken not forgetting to leave some of the soft stuff in the end and a small hole in it.