School: Dún Amhlaidh (roll number 14614)

Dunowla, Co. Sligo
Gleadhra Ní Fhiachraigh

1. In the townland of Bannacoghill and in the parish of Templeboy and in the barony of Tireragh where my farm is situated one field is called Lythens field and it got its name from a man who owned it named Lythen, and who on account of the bad times had to go to America and sell his land.
    There is another field called the well-field on account of an old well being there. There is another field called the little field on account of its being the smallest. Another field is called the hill field on account of it being so high up and a hollow underneath. Another field is called the big field on account of it being the largest field on the farm, and another field is called the tillage field on account of it being under tillage for a long period. Another field is called the long field on account of it being long and narrow