School: Dún Amhlaidh (roll number 14614)

Dunowla, Co. Sligo
Gleadhra Ní Fhiachraigh

1. There is a name for every field on my father's farm of which two fields are situated in Dunbeakin and the rest in Dunowla. The two fields that are in Dunbeakin, one of them is called the "Green Field" because it was never tilled. and the other is called the "Sandpit Field" because the sand was taken out of it to build Dunbeakin School. The fields in Dunowla have several names and some of them are the "Garra Ruadh because there is a big stone in it and it is supposed that a red giant was buried under it. There is another field called the "Long Park" because trees used to grow in it.
    Ada Nic Uait
    Doonbeakin, Co. Sligo