School: Dún Amhlaidh (roll number 14614)

Dunowla, Co. Sligo
Gleadhra Ní Fhiachraigh

1. The only places in my district where mass were said was out at Mass Hill in the Ox Mountains at Lough Talt and it is said the priests and bishops used to say mass there and it is said they ordained a few young priests. At Churchhill, Farellmacfarell, the priests used to say mass in an old thatched barn and along a big hedge and all the Catholics came from the townlands to attend it. The priests were chased by some Protestants once but they were not caught. At Massrae in Skreen the priests used to pray along a hedge and sleep in a thatched but.
    Ada Nic Uait
    Doonbeakin, Co. Sligo