School: Dún Amhlaidh (roll number 14614)

Dunowla, Co. Sligo
Gleadhra Ní Fhiachraigh

1. In 1893 there was a great wind and it caused a great deal of destruction. It blew a stack of oats and a few cocks of hay belonging to my grandfather into a river and it threw a house belonging to William O'Dowd of Dunbeakin.
    There was a great snowfall in February 1916 and it also caused a lot of destruction. The snow was from ten to twenty feet high and a lot of cattle and sheep were lost. There was a ring far from the moon a few nights before the snow came and it is said when the ring is far from the moon the storm is near and so it was. Archie McGregor of Grange Mór found two of his bullocks smothered in a big heap of snow along a hedge and Pat Foley of Dunbeakin got six sheep smothered under the snow also.
    One day a few years ago there was a big flood and all the rivers o'erflow'd their banks. A bullock belonging to Anthony Moffatt of Dunbeakin was swept away by the flood in Dunbeakin river and was drowned. In the same year a boy
    1. processes and phenomena
    Ada Nic Uait