School: Dún Amhlaidh (roll number 14614)

Dunowla, Co. Sligo
Gleadhra Ní Fhiachraigh

1. One day Finn Mac Cual was up on the Ox Mountains and he threw a big stone down for thinking it would gall into the [?] but it did not. Finn was so angry that he split the stone in two. The stone can be seen now near Killeen School and the split is in it and if you walk through it three times it will close on you the third time.
    One day Pat Mc Andrew took a big rock and threw it over the house and another day he went to the shop for a bag of meal and a bag of flour and he carried the two home one in each hand.
  2. One day Mick McAndrew was walking through a field and a bull ran after him and he caught the bull by the horns and threw him across the ditch into another field.
    There was an old woman named Isabel Golden who lived
    Liam Ó Labhradh Tréan