School: Dún Amhlaidh (roll number 14614)

Dunowla, Co. Sligo
Gleadhra Ní Fhiachraigh

1. The old people have a lot of belief in the weather signs.
    If there is a ring round the moon at night it is the sign of bad weather. A rainbow at night is also the sign of good weather but a rainbow in the morning is the sign of bad weather The west wind brings the most rain in my district. If the ring is near the moon the storm is near but if the ring is far away the storm will not come [too soon]. If the wind blows from the north on Halloween it will be a bad winter. If the swallows are flying low it is the sign of bad weather, if the crows are flying high it is the sign a good weather. If the cat sits along the fire and if the dogs eat grass it is the sign of bad weather.
    If the sky is blue the weather will be [is] good, if it is grey the weather will be [is] bad. If the Ox Mountains appear near it is a sign of bad weather Dust flying on the road is the sign of rain. If a fog is on the sea it is a sign of good weather but if there is a
    Ada Nic Uait
    Doonbeakin, Co. Sligo