School: Dún Amhlaidh (roll number 14614)

Dunowla, Co. Sligo
Gleadhra Ní Fhiachraigh

1. One time there lived a family in in the townland of Dunowla and in the parish of Templeboy and there are a great deal of stories about them and one of them was:- The family lived together in the house and they were all as lazy as could be so that the house was not kept thatched and grass began to grow on the roof. They were so lazy as not to pull down the grass so they thought of a plan instead and it was to put up the cow to eat it but they did not succed in doing so, so then they cut off her head and put it up to eat the grass.
    Another story about them is:- "They had all their feet in a basin washing them one night and not one of them could know his own feet from another one's, so one of them took a pin and started to prick the feet, so then the owner was not long taking them out.
    AT1210: The Cow is Taken to the Roof to Graze
    Seoirse Mác Seáin