School: Dún Amhlaidh (roll number 14614)

Dunowla, Co. Sligo
Gleadhra Ní Fhiachraigh

Hidden Treasure

In the Parish of Templeboy and in the townland of Casheboy there is an old castle supposed to be built by the Danes in the second year of their invasion in Ireland; and any thing built by the Danes is supposed to hold their treasures that they robbed out of churches. In this castle there is a winding staircase up through the centre of the walls and in the overhead part there are dungeons in which prisoners were kept and in it is a trap door where they were supposed to hang them. The old people say that on a certain night of the year a ban-sheé is seen keening at the trap-door and there is supposed to be treasured of gold and silver that they smelted from the articles they stole, hidden down deep in these dungeons.

Seoirse Mác Seáin
Barnacoghil, Co. Sligo