School: Dún Amhlaidh (roll number 14614)

Dunowla, Co. Sligo
Gleadhra Ní Fhiachraigh

1. There is a fort in my district and it was supposed to belong to the Howleys or Cawleys long ago. It is situated in the parish of Templeboy and in the townland of Dunowla.
    It is supposed to be haunted by fairies, and old people say that on a certain night in the year this fort is all lighted up and fairies ride on white horses and sing. The fairies are supposed to live in golden palaces and once a man in the district levelled some of the circular mounds and he got his finger cut off shortly afterwards and it is said that it was the fairies that sent their bad luck on him. No one ever made any attempt to unearth the treasure as it is said to be unlucky. There is supposed to be a tunnel and it is covered with a flag. This tunnel leads down to the palace where the treasure lies but the flag cannot be seen as it is overgrown with bushes and grass.
    Seoirse Mac Seáin
    Barnacoghil, Co. Sligo