School: Druim Mór

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    to gain admittance. The Tinker fixed the fee at £5 and after the young man paid him the money he let him in. Not long after another man knocked at the door and asked admission. The Tinker said he would let him in for a fee and seeing how easily the first man parted with the £5 he decided to raise the fee to £10. This the second man agreed to pay and was admitted. Now a third man appeared on the scene and asked admittance and the Tinker decided to raise the fee still higher, to £20. This the third man paid without hesitation. Some time afterwards the Tinker heard the rumbling of the Owner's carriage coming up the avenue. He called the three men and they asked what they would do. "Well" said the Tinker "strip off and stand with your backs to the wall as if you were statues. They had no other option. They stripped off and stood with their backs to the wall and the Tinker placed some cans of paint in front of them. The Gentleman knocked at the door and he let him in. He asked the Tinker did anyone disturb him or anyone try to gain admission. The Tinker said no one came in or left the house until he came into it. "Well" said the Gentleman "how are you managing with the painting". "Fine" said the Tinker "come in till you see some of the statues I am after painting." He brought the Gentleman in to the room where the three young men were. The Gentleman viewed them and then delivered judgment. "They are very well done but would you not think that the pinus of the middle statue is rather
    AT1730: The Entrapped Suitors
    Seosamh Ó Catháin