School: Druim Mór

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    go so Felim decided to go himself. When he came near the fort he saw that the fairies were playing "Thart a bhróg" so he slipped in among them. When the rope came his way he stuck to it and did not pass it round. The fairies after some time began to grumble and ask that the rope be passed round. One of them said "Maybe Felim Waters has slipped in amongst us and has the rope. See how he codded ye last year taking the girl from ye." "Yes " said another "but he doesn't know yet that if he pulls the pin out of her head she will be able to speak". Felim had now heard enough. He stood up and made off with the rope with the fairies in hot pursuit. When the fairies were coming too close on him he threw back the rope to them. They returned to their fort and Felim returned home. When he came home he told his mother what the fairies said. She told him to go and see for himself. He entered the girl's room and searched in her hair for the pin. Good enough he found it and pulled it out. The first thing the girl did was to kiss Felim. She then thanked him for the way he treated her during the year and told him she was a Princess and that next day they would go to her father's house. Next day the two set off for her father's house. When they came to the gates of the palace she told Felim she would remain at the gates and he was to go to her father and say "your daughter is at the gates. Come down and see her." Then he was to run as fast as he could back to her as her father might kill him. He did as he was told and hurried
    Seosamh Ó Catháin
    Múinteoir