School: Druim Mór

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

the gentleman. "we will begin as soon as we reach home."
    The gentleman worked hard & quickly learned how to make baskets of all kinds. The he returned to the smith's forge where he found himself & the daughter at work as on his first visit. He very soon proved to the smith that he could make baskets & make them well.
    Then the smith agreed to the marriage & they were married a week later. Where was the Honeymoon to be spent. She had never been from home before & he decided he would show her some of the world before settling down in their home. They set out on a sea voyage from the nearest port. After some weeks on sea the Captain of the ship fell in love with the young wife & seeing no other means of getting possession of her except by throwing her husband overboard on the first available opportunity he watched for his chance & one night finding him standing by the railing alone, he heaved him into
    Seosamh Ó Catháin
    Múinteoir