School: Druim Mór

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    coachman at first seems unwilling to carry out the order. He was too surprised but on being told a second time to go he hesitated no longer. He went back to the smith & delivered his message. He was rather surprised to see that the smith was not in the least elated with the proposal. The smith's reply to the proposal was - "Has your master a trade". "Oh no" said the coachman, "he needs no trade - He owns lands & wealth & everything he can wish for. He has no need to work at a trade or anything else." The smith said he did not mind about his wealth & riches but he could not have his daughter when he had no trade - The coachman more surprised than ever returned with the answer. The gentleman sent him back again to the smith to tell him who he was & to let him know what an important person he was & how he had more wealth than he would ever be likely to spend. The coachman came back &
    Seosamh Ó Catháin
    Múinteoir