School: Druim Mór

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. Two men, named Moses & Abraham had a thriving second-hand shop in New York. Patt Murphy was Janitor. On a certain night the whole store was demolished by fire, but before the fire began Moses & Abraham took good care to remove the most valuable of the goods from the shop. An Insurance Agent came to investigate the cause of the fire. He had Moses if he had any idea as to how the fire originated. Moses answered, "The electric light coming in contact with the Blue lights caused friction & this was the cause of the fire."
    When Abraham was asked the same question he answered "The Blue Lights coming in contact with the Electric Light cause friction & this was the cause of the fire."
    When Patt Murphy was asked if he knew the cause of the fire he answered "In my opinion it was not the Blue Light, nor the Electric
    Seosamh Ó Catháin
    Múinteoir