School: Druim Mór

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    himself of his clothes he swam towards the island. He tested the strength of the place and came back - Letting his wife & family know of his intentions he formed a boat with a tow at either end & got his sister, her husband & family along with his own & and landed on the island. This island stands four miles from Dromore West in the townland of Owenbeg, a good land mark. When peace was proclaimed & the troubled storm in the nation ended, this 'hero' came back to his own residence, respected we must say by the people & they who ruled the nation.
    Seosamh Ó Catháin
    Múinteoir