School: Druim Mór

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

Once upon a time there lived a very useful man of the farming class. He was, too, a mechanic & very skilful to either man or beast, and acted the good Samaritan, as it were, on his line of march to attend & give relief.
Time rolled on till the French nation thought of taking Ireland from the grasp of England. Of a fine morning in Killala Bay a small fleet of French war ships bore down on the western coast. The English army flew to arms - So did the Irish in aid of the French, & in a struggle for liberty some of our own Irish fellows flew to our "Hero" (Mike's great grandfather) at night & put him off his bed to make them pikes & spears as he was a smith. All able men were ready for the fray - Well he made all the war material he could and done it with a will as Ireland for the Irish was his motto.
As actions speak louder

Seosamh Ó Catháin