School: Druim Mór

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    after parting with his simpleton son he was having his mid-day meal of potatoes & salt when a pigeon alighted on his window sill. The pigeon spoke and said, "That is a poor meal you have old man." "Yes, it is," said the old man, "but I have seen better days. There was a time when I had plenty. I had broad acres & everything I wished for. I had three sons, for one of whom i had not sufficient respect - Since I parted with him I have never seen a day's luck -" Then he told the pigeon the whole story of his parting with his simpleton son. The pigeon asked him if he would recognise his simpleton son if he saw him. The old man said he believed he would know him that he could not have changed so much in a year.
    The pigeon then told him that he was his son & he jumped in on the floor. "Now," said he, "the year & a day will be up tomorrow & my Master will come here with twelve
    AT0325: The Magician and his Pupil
    Seosamh Ó Catháin