Scoil: Druim Mór

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    for him. On the way he met a gentleman & after some conversation with him he told him that the reason for his journeying was to find a position for his son. "You are in luck," said the gentleman, "I am your man. Just now I need a boy very badly & my purpose on the road was to find one. If you and he are agreeable I'll take him on & I'll teach him trick over trick & a trick over & above." All were quite satisfied. The gentleman now made a further proposal & said, "If after a year & a day you are able to recognise your son, you can have him back again." The man parted with his son & returned home & the simpleton & his new master went their way -
    In less than a year the two 'gentleman' sons had squandered all their father's means. The old man, grown grey with trouble & worry, was obliged to part with his lovely home & farm & live on potatoes & salt in a poor cabin. Just a year
    AT0325: The Magician and his Pupil
    Seosamh Ó Catháin