School: Druim Mór

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    with the two children but this time Billy had only a crust of bread by which to leave a track to guide him home. As they went along he dropped the crumbs from the crust of bread. When left in the wood by the steward they tried to get home. After they followed the track for a short distance, no more crumbs were to be seen. The birds of the air had them eaten. They wandered about through the wood for some time - Then they met a man in the wood to whom they told their tale. He said he had no children of his own & would be very glad to adopt them if they would agree. The only condition he would impose was that they were to obey him implicitly. The two boys were glad to agree to any conditions & went home with the man. They boys lived happily with the man & his wife for years. Even when they were full grown he demanded strict obedience from them. When they went shooting they dare not fire even at a rabbit without permission. One day they were out hunting & one of the boys fired at some game without permission. Immediately their adopted
    AT0300: The Dragon‑Slayer
    AT0303: The Twins or Blood‑Brothers