School: Druim Mór

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    when he only meant to be kind to him. However, he & the boy sat down & ate a hearty meal & thought no more of the incident. A short time after this, this neighbour of theirs fell sick & the mistress suggested to her husband that she should call & see how he was. The husband agreed that is was only right & neighbourly to do such a thing - They went off to their work & she set off to visit her friend.
    They had just come home from work when she arrived back from her visit. When the woman was kissing Good-bye to her friend he bit off the top of her tongue. Now when she came into the house the farmer asked her how their neighbour was - or was he improving - & she could only mumble indistinctly & unintelligably. The farmer opened his eyes in wonder & turned towards the boy & said "What is she saying." The boy stepped forward & said, "Now sir, my bargain is completed - When I took service with you I promised for a certain reward to teach your cat to speak Irish & your wife to speak Latin - You heard
    AT1000: Bargain Not to Become Angry
    AT1725: The Foolish Parson in the Trunk