School: Druim Mór

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    town & the rejoicings were held next day not for the marriage but for the return of the man who had really brought back the lost girl & restored her to her father.
    In the course of time the sailor & his wife were blest with twins. There were rejoicings again but there was one person in the party who was troubled in mind & that was the father of the twins. He now thought of his promise to the black man but still he thought he had a year & a day before his promise - the handing over of his first born child - was to be fulfilled. He hoped against hope that something might happen in that time to free him from what he had undertaken to fulfil.
    A year passed & nothing happened but the day before he was to fullfil his promise his wife noticed that he was very troubled. She asked him what was the matter but he refused to tell her. Now he had never told her at any time of his promise to the black man
    AT0506: The Rescued Princess
    Seosamh Ó Catháin