School: Druim Mór

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    harbour master, "there is but one woman in the world who is able to make a waistcoat like that & she is my only daughter - I am willing to give all I possess to the man who will bring her safely back to me." "That's easy," said the man, "since she is my wife" He promised to take her with him the next time he sailed from Sligo to that port. When the boat was returning he went back to Sligo & told his wife all that had happened. "I expected that it would happen as it has happened" said she. They sold their belongings in Sligo & made ready to go on the boat to her father when it would sail. They knew they would have plenty when they reached the port to which they were sailing so they divided what money they possessed among the poor of the town. They went on board & it seems they told their story to some of the sailors during the voyage. It came to the captain's ears & he began to make plans to get rid of the man & hand over the girl to her father & thereby reap the reward. When they were within three days' sailing of the port they were sailing to he threw the man overboard
    AT0506: The Rescued Princess
    Seosamh Ó Catháin