School: Druim Mór

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    "I dont care whether you marry me or not, but there is the ring he gave me." When she saw the ring she consented to marry him. They got married, settled down in the mansion & had one child. One day he said "Isn't it donny I gave up & I dont know yet what makes the people afraid." He then determined to set out again. The wife tried to stop him but he refused - When she failed she said "I'll go a bit of the way with you." They set out & when they came to a stream she said "Sit down now & I'll comb your hair God knows when you will comb it again & I may never see you more."
    During the combing he fell asleep She opened up all his clothes & stuffed live eels inside his clothes Then she buttoned up the clothes again & set off for home. She was not half way home when she saw him coming tearing after her - the eels dropping out as he ran, He went home with her and
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    Seosamh Ó Catháin