School: Druim Mór

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    being afraid. Next morning he set off again. He walked till nightfall again & arrived at the door of the big mansion He asked the porter where he could get lodgings. "Well, said the porter, "do you see that house over yonder - It is haunted by a ghost. We live in it during the day but have to leave it at nightfall. There is plenty to eat & drink in it & if you wish you can put up there for the night. But mind it wont be all sunshine." He decided to stay in it. The porter gave him the key & he set off to the house. He put down a roaring fire & after having a drop of the craythur he set to cooking for himself. When he had his supper ready & a good glass filled out for himself two black men carrying a coffin came down from a room into the kitchen where he was, & left the coffin on the end of the table & disappeared. Sorry long he was eating when the lid of the coffin lifted & a man sat up in it. He leaned one elbow on the edge of the
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    Seosamh Ó Catháin