School: Druim Mór

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    midnight came the traveller took a fire of turf & put it down at the butt of the tree which grew near the bridge. He sat by the fire & after a time grew tired. Then he climbed the tree & sat on a branch. He was not long there when the ghost appeared. "Come down out of that" said the ghost. "Not for you" said he. "I'll soon make you come down," said the ghost. "You won't be here a minute too soon," said the traveller, jumping down on the ground near the fire. The two got into grips & they struggled & fought for some time. When the traveller tried to get a better grip on him the ghost vanished. Then the traveller shouted "God help anyone you'd beat when you did not wait for a second round & now I leave it an obligation on you never to interfere with anyone going this way again." The traveller returned the house by the bridge & said to the man of the house "God help anyone that would be afraid of that poor creature. You & everybody else can pass the bridge
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    Seosamh Ó Catháin