School: Druim Mór

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. A mother & her married daughter lived near each other & had their cows grazing in the same common. They went to milk their cows each morning & evening together. One morning the mother forgot her noggin & the daughter told her to wait till she was done & she could use hers. When the daughter had finished milking her cow she handed the noggin to the mother. In the bottom of the noggin there was a little drop of milk. The mother milked her cow threw the milk into the pigin & handed back the noggin to the daughter. They went home & nothing happened till the next churning. The mother found she had double the usual amount of butter on her churning. She was surprised & went to the daughter's house & told her of what had happened. The daughter said "You must have got my butter with your own - I could get no butter on my milk today."
    The lady who gave this story could not say how
    Seosamh Ó Catháin