School: Druim Mór

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    & bad taste. The Scotchman asked if he could look into the churn. The bean a' tighe said "Certainly." She raised the lid of the churn & when he saw the appearance of the milk he said "Someone is at work surely & when you have the next churning ready - call me in." She said she would. A few days after she had her churning ready again. She sent for the Scotchman & he came. He ordered all doors & windows in the house to be barred & shuttered. When this was done he took a porringer off the wall - put his hand into his pocket & took some three things out of it & put them into the porringer. He then pulled out the red hot coals on the hearth & put the porringer on them. Then he told them to begin the churning & he would attend to the cooking. He put his back to the fire & they started off with the churning. The churning was not long in progress when they heard a sudden gust of wind round the house & next they heard the hammering
    Seosamh Ó Catháin
    Múinteoir