School: Druim Mór

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    before the priest began to read First Mass. It was to be left on the altar during Mass & that when Mass was over the wheel would be all right & the draoidheacht that was on it would have gone. This Máire did & when the priest came out on the Altar to to arrange it for Mass he saw Máire's wheel on the Gospel side before him. He recognised the wheel at once & sent a message to Máire to tell her to come into the sacristy to him.
    Máire came & he questioned her as to why she put the wheel on the altar. Máire told him the whole story how the boys had advised her to do this - The priest told her he could nothing for her but to take the wheel to Seán McGowan, the local poet, & he would set it right. Máire took her wheel off the altar & when Mass was over she went off to Seán. Seán put the wheel back in its proper positions & later composed a song - a satire or aoir on the boys - each boy's name being brought in - who had played the trick on Máire.
    Seosamh Ó Catháin
    Múinteoir