School: Druim Mór

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. Another crock of gold is supposed to be hidden in another corner of the same garden. Four men, learning that the crock of gold was hidden in this particular spot, went three one night & began to dig. After digging for some time they came to a flag. Believing that the crock was under this flag they began to jostle each other to see which of them would lift the flag & have first right to the gold.
    Three of them caught hold of each other each trying to keep the other back - The fourth man who was free stooped down to lift the flag. He caught hold of it, lifted it partly & there under it he saw a serpent. Then the flag dropped from his hand & he fell back in a faint. When the other three saw the man fainting, they stopped their wrangling, & lifted up the fainting man. Then they went to the flag & lifted it up and but there was neither
    Seosamh Ó Catháin
    Múinteoir