School: Druim Mór

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    understand. Then the stranger got paper - cut out the roof in strips of paper which he placed together in position - Bit by bit Flynn saw the roof grow before his eyes & then & there understood thoroughly how the work was to be done. While examining the model he heard the stranger go towards the door & not hearing him return he looked around to see where he was. He was not to be seen. He went to the door looked up & down the road but the stranger had vanished mysteriously. He was never seen or heard of before or since in the locality. Next morning Flynn went to work on the roof of the Church. He cut it out as he was directed & according to the model. Everything fitted exactly & without the least trouble & he completed the work to his own satisfaction & to the satisfaction of everybody else.
    But the point is - who was the mysterious stranger.
    Seosamh Ó Catháin