School: Druim Mór

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    should treat his sister in this way. That evening O'Dowd visited MacSweeney & when returning home he asked MacSweeney to accompany him part of the way. This MacSweeney did. He wished to return several times but O'Dowd persuaded him to accompany him still farther. When they reached Ath na Buaibh - which was the boundary between O'Dowd's and MacSweeney's territory - & when they had actually entered O'Dowd's territory - the spot is about a hundred yards from the main Ballina-Sligo road - down the lane leading to the present Mrs Mostyn's house - O'Dowd drew his sword & killed MacSweeney. The track of the main passage to Ardnaglas can still be seen at this spot.
    Seosamh Ó Catháin
    Múinteoir