School: Druim Mór

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. (no title) (continued)

One day when the son of a landlord was playing handball in his own private ball alley, a little man came to him and asked him for a game.

(continued from previous page)
    "Have you forgotten the day I helped to cut and saw the timber and cultivate the 40 square miles. She threw out another grain and again the cock nibbed her. The hen said "You shouldn't do that. Do you remember the day I cleaned the stables for you and got the needle". She threw out another grain and again the cock nibbed the hen. The hen said "You shouldn't do that. Do you remember the day I emptied the well for you and cut off my fingers and toes in order that you might climb down and get the ring and then you lost my ladhaircín on the way up and if you don't believe me there is the hand", pointing to the lady's hand which he held up. Jack then remembered her. He sent the other lady home and before all went he told them of his experiences with the little man and how he got his wife. Jack and his wife were reunited and lived happily ever after.
    The Tale relating to the death of the Mac Sweeney of the North by O'Dowd at Áth na buaibh and the subsequent nickname on the Mac Sweeneys "Sliocht bolg go tón" should be "Sliocht Buile go tón".
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    Seosamh Ó Catháin