School: Druim Mór

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. (no title) (continued)

One day when the son of a landlord was playing handball in his own private ball alley, a little man came to him and asked him for a game.

(continued from previous page)
    the block of wood and threw it into the bed. The bed immediately smashed it into bits. "Now he will go to bed and sleep and that is what he had in store for us. We will now clear away from the place. We will take the "Steed with the Bells", but we must not let him hear us taking her. There is a big store of wool outside and we will put it under the horses' hooves". They both went out put the wool under the horses' hooves and arrived at the lakeshore without making any noise. They got into the boat (they brought the "Steed with the Bells" with them in the boat) and as soon as she touched it with the white wand it set off for the other side of the lake. When they landed on the other side of the lake they set off on the Steed. After they had travelled many miles inland she told Jack to look and tell her what he saw. "I see a big black cloud" "Well that is my father following me." said she. "What is nearest to him" said she. "A wood" said Jack. Then she took some seeds from her pockets and scattered them on the ground and up sprung a big forest. The little man had to go back and get something to cut the forest and by the time he was through the forest they were many miles. When they had gone many hundred miles more she told Jack to look back. Jack said he was coming again. "What is beside him" said she "A drop of water" said Jack. Then she let a few drops fall on the ground and immediately a big lake sprang up and the little had a job in crossing it. "Now" said she "make for the nearest church. He never passes a Church without going to pray." Jack made for the nearest Church and just beat the little man to it. When she saw the little man going in, she gave Jack a sword and told him to go in and cut the head off him. Jack went in and did the job. When he came out she said "Now we
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    Seosamh Ó Catháin