Scoil: Druim Mór

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

One day when the son of a landlord was playing handball in his own private ball alley, a little man came to him and asked him for a game.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and toes and make steps of them. He got down alright and lifted the ring. As quick as Jack could climb up the steps and collect the toes the water rose under him just as quickly. Jack got excited when he saw the water rushing after him and forgot to pick up the ladhaircín. She told him to forget about it when Jack turned back to pick it up. When he reached the top he handed her back her fingers and toes minus the ladhaircín and believe it or not the ladhaircín is there to this day in the well. They both went back to the palace. Still the little man would not let him marry his daughter. There was yet another job to be done. He told him that he must clean out a stable 20 miles long and 2 miles wide and find his grandmother's needle in it. He could have the choice of grapes a big one and a small one Jack took the big grape and set off and when he threw out the first grapefull a hundred came in on top of him. His fiancee then came to his aid. She produced a small table fork and threw out a forkfull and immediately the little men got to work. In evening Jack came back to the palace with the needle. "Well" said the little man "I think you are worthy of my daughter after all the work you have done. Tomorrow morning we will have the marriage." Jack was delighted. They were married the next morning and there was great feasting for the whole day. When night came Jack and his bride were shown to their room. In the room Jack noticed a big black block of oak. Jack asked what the block of wood was for. "Well" said she "that bed is full of every kind of witchcraft and my father will not go to bed till he gets a report from it. Wait and you will see what will happen". She took up
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    Seosamh Ó Catháin